We take care of your Company's compliance so that
you can focus on growing your business

Absolutely professional, and very affordable too!



Find out if your Singapore company name is available
 
Pay by PayPal

Singapore Employment Pass FAQs

"Facts are cheap, information is plentiful - knowledge is precious" - Michael E. Angier

For incorporation of your Singapore Company, we have prepared a list of frequently asked questions by both foreign and local clients. You may also refer to ACRA, Singapore's Company Registry.


How long can an EP holder use an employer’s address in ACRA?

An EP holder can use an employer’s address until such a time that a permanent Singapore address has been secured via rental agreement, sub-rental agreement or if the EP holder is permanently staying with a friend/family member. After which, the employer must update MOM via EP Online within 14 days.

I understand that I am required to produce my educational certificates however I might have lost my certificates. What am I supposed to do?

You will be required to submit your transcripts or letter from the educational institution to prove that you have completed and awarded the qualification of the course or program and a letter of explanation to explain why the certificate cannot be produced.

Relevant authorities will then assess the situation if it is acceptable.

My application is rejected, what should I do next? Should I start to find another job?

If your application is rejected, your employer will be given a rejection advisory stating the reasons of rejection and an advice to follow. The rejection reasons could be if either you or the company has fallen short of eligibility requirements.

An appeal should be considered only if you or your employer are able to address the reasons for rejection within 3 months of receiving the rejection.

If you wish to check your eligibility before making an appeal, you can do a simple exercise using the self-assessment tool which will show your qualifying criteria for likely approval.

If my application for employment pass is successful, can I bring over my family to live in Singapore?

Yes. You can apply for Dependant’s Pass for your spouse and unmarried children below 21 years old to live in Singapore if you earn a minimum fixed monthly salary of $6000.

Can my girlfriend come over with me if I have an employment pass?

You girlfriend can be categorized as a Common- law spouse if your relationship is recognized as a defacto/civil partnership in your home country and she can be eligible for a Long Term Visit Pass if there is enough documentary evidence to prove the relationship.

  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Branch Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Representative Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Subsidiary Company in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Comparison of Singapore Branch Office vs Subsidiary Company vs Representative Office