Singapore Business Registration and Company Incorporation Specialists
 
Pay by PayPal

Dependants’ Visas

Dependants of an Employment Pass holder

An Employment Pass (EP), EntrePass, Personalised Employment Pass (PEP) or S Pass holder who earns a fixed monthly salary of at least SGD$5,000 can apply for a Dependant’s Pass (DP) for his/her legally married spouse and his/her biological or legally adopted children (who are under 21 years of age and unmarried).

The validity and tenure of a Dependant’s Pass is linked to the main pass holder’s status. Thus, the expiry date or cancellation date of the Dependant’s Pass will be the same date of expiry/cancellation as the EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass to which it is linked.

The Dependant’s Pass application can be filed with the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) at the same time, or after, the Employment Pass holder’s application is/has been approved. A separate Dependant’s Pass application must be filed for each eligible family member. Renewal of a Dependant’s pass is connected to the successful renewal of the main pass holder’s EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass.

+ How about long-term partner or “de facto spouse” of an Employment Pass/S Pass holder?

A long-term partner (i.e. a de facto partner, civil solidarity pact partner, or common-law spouse) of an EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass holder is not eligible for a Dependant’s Pass, and must instead apply for a Long-term Visit Pass (LTVP) to legally reside in Singapore with their partner.

+ Step-children & handicapped adult children

The Long-Term Visit Pass is also the prescribed visa for certain dependants of an EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass holder not eligible for a Dependant’s Pass, specifically:

  1. an unmarried step-child who is under 21 years of age; and/or
  2. a handicapped child above 21 years of age.

+ Can a Dependant’s Pass or LTVP holder work in Singapore?

A spouse (or an unmarried child under 21 years of age) who is a dependant of an EP/, EntrePass or PEP holder (and holding a valid DP) can apply for a Letter of Consent (LOC) to work in Singapore if they have found employment with a local employer. (Their new employer would submit the relevant pass application). Eligible holders of a LTVP/LTVP+ visa (issued by the ICA) who are married to a Singapore or Singapore Permanent Resident are also able to work on a Letter of Consent.

A spouse (or unmarried child under 21 years of age) who is a dependant of an S Pass holder (and holding a valid DP), however, is not eligible to work on a LOC and will instead need (their employer) to apply for a Work Permit, S Pass or Employment Pass. Dependants of an S pass holder must meet the same eligibility criteria for a Work Permit, S Pass or EP as any other foreign job applicant.

Likewise, a spouse/child holding a LTVP linked to an Employment Pass holder is not eligible to work in Singapore, unless their local employer successfully applies for a Work Permit, S Pass or Employment Pass for them.

Approval of LOC, Work Permit, S Pass and Employment Passes are subject to the MOM’s approval, and are not guaranteed on application.

Under the MOM – save for exceptional cases – it is no longer possible for DP holders to set up their own Sole Proprietorship business and work on a LOC.

Dependants holding a DP or LTVP, and who wish to set up and manage their own enterprise will need to apply for an EntrePass, or – if ineligible for the EntrePass and/or its renewal – to set up a company with a local partner/director and have the local partner/director sponsor their Employment Pass application.

+ Can a Dependant’s Pass holder study in Singapore?

A child holding a valid Dependant’s Pass does not need to apply for a student visa to enroll in K-12 schools in Singapore.

DP holders who wish to pursue higher education at a local University, College or Polytechnic must apply for a student visa (upon receiving a letter of offer with a student visa registration number from the school). In some cases, a Letter of Consent to study full time while holding a Dependant’s Pass may be approved by ICA.

+ Can a Dependant’s Pass holder apply for Permanent Residence in Singapore?

A DP holder can apply to be a permanent resident of Singapore (SPR) as a dependant of the main applicant i.e. the EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass holder (but not on his/her own merit). (Subsequently though, the dependant’s PR renewal – usually 5 years – might be processed as a dependant or as an individual i.e. in the case the dependant reaches 21 years of age and/or the dependant is employed at the time of renewal).

Generally, if the PR application for the main applicant is approved by the ICA, there is a good chance that the Dependant's Pass holders’ applications included with the main application, will also be approved – although certainly not guaranteed.

It is not essential for every dependant in the family to be included with the EP/EntrePass/PEP/S Pass holder’s application for SPR, but in cases where male children are excluded (i.e. specifically to avoid the national service obligation that comes with SPR status) this will undoubtedly adversely affect the main applicant’s SPR application.

Can PB Corporate Services help me to apply for my family’s Dependant’s passes?

We regularly help companies to apply for their foreign employee’s Employment/PEP/S Passes and related Dependant’s Passes. If you would like to outsource your visa applications to us, we would need the following information to complete a Dependant’s Pass Application:

  • Completion of our data collection form (in editable xls format) and Authorisation Form (permitting our firm to file the DP application on your/company’s behalf).
  • Copy of the personal particulars page of the applicant’s passport. (For a child who shares a passport with the parent, a copy of the said parent's personal particulars page of passport is required.)
  • For a spouse – a copy of the marriage certificate, resume/CV (if available), educational and last drawn salary/job details of the applicant, copy of highest education certificate.
  • For a child – a copy of the birth certificate. For a legally adopted child – a copy of the adoption order or other relevant documents

Note: If a document is not in English, please provide us with an officially endorsed translated version and a copy of the original document. The translation can be done by a registered translator, embassy or notary public.

Application Procedure and Timeframe for Approval

The Dependant’s Pass application with all the required documents can be submitted together with the EP/PEP/S Pass application or later, after the EP/PEP/S Pass or EntrePass is approved. Just like the EP/PEP/S Pass application, the Dependant’s Pass application must be sponsored by the employer of the EP/PEP/S Pass holder.

Approval takes 7-10 working days, whereafter an In-Principal-Approval letter will be generated with a validity period of 2-6 months, allowing the dependants some time to follow the main pass holder to Singapore before issuing their Dependant’s Passes (i.e. in the case of children finishing off their school semester).

Our Fee

Our online application service fee for one Dependant’s Pass (enabling a spouse or biological/adopted child to live in Singapore for the validity of the main applicant’s pass) is $500.00 (excluding government fees)

Ministry of Manpower (MOM) Singapore EP Application Updates via PB Corporate Services
Starting 1st of January 2017, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will be raising the qualifying salary for Employment Pass (EP) applications from S$3,300 to S$3,600. For more details, please visit MOM's newsroom regarding the Update to Employment Pass Salary Criteria.
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Branch Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Representative Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Subsidiary Company in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Comparison of Singapore Branch Office vs Subsidiary Company vs Representative Office