Singapore Business Registration and Company Incorporation Specialists
 
Pay by PayPal

Employment Pass & S Pass Applications

Foreigners holding acceptable degrees and professional qualifications (and whose monthly basic salary is at least S$3,300) are eligible to apply for employment pass to work in Singapore. However, Singapore Government has considerably tightened the criteria for work pass applications as part of her overall direction to improve the employment of local talents and moderate the growth of Singapore's non-citizen population.

New applicants for work passes (including Employment Passes, S Passes and Work Permits) are now assessed on a multiple of criteria such as fixed monthly salary, educational qualifications, skill, type of job, relevant work experience and this list is not exhaustive.

Please note: EP applicants are advised not to make any relocation plans until you have received an in-Principle Approval letter from the Ministry of Manpower (MOM).

Highlights of EP & SPass

  • Employment Pass (EP) holder is permitted to act as a local Director of a Singapore Company provided that he/she is holding an EP under the same Singapore Company.
  • Employment Pass (EP) holder is permitted to be Partner of an LLP or LP and to act as the local resident Manager of the same LLP or LP that sponsors his EP.

    Note: An EP holder is not allowed to act as a local director for another company that is not his/her sponsoring company/employer.

  • Applicants with a minimum salary of S$5,000 (w.e.f 1 September 2015) will be able to bring
    • On Dependant Pass
      • Legally married spouse;
      • Unmarried children under 21 (incl. legally adopted children)
    • On Long-Term Visa Pass
      • Common-law spouse;
      • Unmarried handicapped children above 21; and
      • Unmarried stepchild under 21
  • Applicants with a minimum salary of S$10,000 will be able to bring
    • On Long-Term Visa Pass
      • Parents

Employment Pass and S Pass Eligibility, Criteria, and Processing Time

Pass Type Eligibility Requirements Validity Period Processing Time MOM
Fee
Employment Pass (EP)
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 3,300 minimum
  • Tertiary degree from accredited university
  • Typically 5 years' relevant experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Application:
S$ 70

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 150
* Older applicants without tertiary qualifications need to have higher fixed monthly salaries commensurating with relevant work experience and skills.
S Pass (SP)
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 2,200 (w.e.f. 1st of July 2013)
  • Possess a degree/diploma. Preferred technical certificates of at least 1 year of full-time study may be considered
  • Preferably with 1-2 years working experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Application:
S$ 60

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 80
* The number of S Pass holders a company can employ is capped at a sub-quota, or Dependency Ceiling (DC), of 10% – 15% of the company's total workforce in the Services sector and 10% – 20% in the remaining sectors.
* Employment Pass & S Pass holders need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least S$5,000 to sponsor the stay of their spouse and children here.
Work Permit (WP) Approved country/territory 1-2 years (subject to worker’s passport validity, Banker’s/Insurance Guarantee and worker’s employment period) and renewable
Online Submission:
Next working day

Application:
S$ 30

Issuance:
S$ 30
* Services sector employers can employ Work Permit holders up to 40% of the company's/firm's total workforce. PRC Work Permit holders can make up to 8% within the 40% Dependency Ceiling.(w.e.f. 1st of July 2013)

S Pass and Work Permit Quota

For more information on the number of Local workforce required, you may download MOM’s Guidelines on the Calculation of Quota and Levy Bill or use Quota Calculator for Work Permits and S Passes:

Foreign Worker Levy

The levy rate for foreign workers varies across different sectors and increases from time to time. Find out more about the levy rates for foreign workers in the services sector.

Documents Required

  • Employment Pass applications must be sponsored by an established Singapore Company (which is also usually the employing company). The form must be endorsed with the company’s stamp/seal and signed by both the applicant and an authorized officer from the sponsoring company.

    For S Pass applications, an Employer Declaration Form is to be completed and attached. The application form must also be endorsed with the company’s stamp/seal and signed by both the applicant and an authorized officer from the sponsoring company, and the employer (if different from the sponsor).
  • A copy of all the applicant's educational documents and past employment testimonials (Translated into English if they are in other languages)
  • A recent passport-sized photograph of the applicant taken within the last three months
  • A copy of the Travel Document page showing the applicant's personal particulars
  • Additional documents if requested on a case-to-case basis.
  • Business Profile / Instant Information from ACRA/ registration papers from their respective professional bodies for sponsoring company of applicant.
  • If the applicant is a regional representative, the following documents must also be submitted:
    • A copy of letter from the International Enterprise Singapore giving approval for the setting up of the Representative Office; and
    • A letter from the Representative's Office Headquarters stating the purpose of the application, the duration of the applicant's assignment and an undertaking for the maintenance and repatriation of the applicant.
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Branch Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Subsidiary Company in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Comparison of Singapore Branch Office vs Subsidiary Company vs Representative Office