Singapore and Offshore Company Formation and Incorporation
 
BVI Offshore Companies Specials
Pay by PayPal

Employment Pass & S Pass Applications

Foreigners holding acceptable degrees and professional qualifications (and whose monthly basic salary is at least S$3,300) are eligible to apply for employment pass to work in Singapore. However, Singapore Government has now tightened her criteria for work pass applications as part of her overall direction to moderate the growth of Singapore's non-citizen population. New applicants for work passes (including Employment Passes, S Passes and Work Permits) are now assessed on a multiple of criteria, not only on fixed monthly salary but also on educational qualifications, skill, type of job and relevant work experience.
All EP applicants are advised not to make any relocation plans until you have received an in-Principle Approval letter from the Ministry of Manpower (MOM).
The various types of employment passes and eligibility criteria based on fixed monthly salary and qualifications are set out below:
Pass Type Eligibility Requirements Validity Period Processing Time MOM
Fee
P1 Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 8,000
  • Acceptable tertiary qualifications or trade certification
  • Relevant working experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Manual Submission:
5 weeks
Application:
S$ 70

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 150
P2 Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 4,500
  • Acceptable qualifications
  • Relevant working experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Manual Submission:
5 weeks
Application:
S$ 70

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 150
Q1 Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 3,300
  • Graduated from good universities/institutions
  • Preferably with 1-2 years working experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Manual Submission:
5 weeks
Application:
S$ 70

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 150
* Older applicants without tertiary qualifications need to have higher fixed monthly salaries commensurating with relevant work experience and skills.
S-Pass
  • Fixed monthly salary of S$ 2,200 (w.e.f. 1st of July 2013)
  • Posess a degree/diploma. Technical certificates of at least 1 year of full-time study can be considered
  • Preferably with 1-2 years working experience
1-2 years (at the discretion of authorities) and renewable
Online Submission:
7 days

Manual Submission:
5 weeks
Application:
S$ 60

Issuance/
Renewal:
S$ 80
* The number of S Pass holders a company can employ is capped at a sub-quota, or Dependency Ceiling (DC), of 10% – 15% of the company's total workforce in the Services sector and 10% – 20% in the remaining sectors.
* Employment Pass & S Pass holders need to earn a fixed monthly salary of at least S$4,000 to sponsor the stay of their spouse and children here.
Work Permit Approved country/territory 1-2 years (subject to worker’s passport validity, Banker’s/Insurance Guarantee and worker’s employment period) and renewable
Online Submission:
Next working day

Manual Submission:
7 working days
Application:
S$ 30

Issuance:
S$ 30
* Services sector employers can employ Work Permit holders up to 40% of the company's/firm's total workforce. PRC Work Permit holders can make up to 8% within the 40% Dependency Ceiling.(w.e.f. 1st of July 2013)

S Pass and Work Permit Quota

For more information on the number of Local workforce required, please refer to the Guidelines on the Calculation of Quota and Levy Bill or use Quota Calculator for Work Permits and S Passes.

Foreign Worker Levy

The levy rate for foreign workers varies across different sectors and increases from time to time. Find out more about the levy rates for foreign workers in the services sector.

Documents Required

  • Employment Pass applications must be sponsored by an established Singapore Company (which is also usually the employing company). The form must be endorsed with the company’s stamp/seal and signed by both the applicant and an authorized officer from the sponsoring company.

    For S Pass applications, an Employer Declaration Form is to be completed and attached. The application form must also be endorsed with the company’s stamp/seal and signed by both the applicant and an authorized officer from the sponsoring company, and the employer (if different from the sponsor).
  • A copy of all the applicant's educational documents and past employment testimonials (Translated into English if they are in other languages)
  • A recent passport-sized photograph of the applicant taken within the last three months
  • A copy of the Travel Document page showing the applicant's personal particulars
  • Additional documents if requested on a case-to-case basis.
  • Business Profile / Instant Information from ACRA/ registration papers from their respective professional bodies for sponsoring company of applicant.
  • If the applicant is a regional representative, the following documents must also be submitted:
    • A copy of letter from the International Enterprise Singapore giving approval for the setting up of the Representative Office; and
    • A letter from the Representative's Office Headquarters stating the purpose of the application, the duration of the applicant's assignment and an undertaking for the maintenance and repatriation of the applicant.
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Branch Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Representative Office in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Subsidiary Company in Singapore
  • Registration and Setup of a Entities in Singapore
  • Comparison of Singapore Branch Office vs Subsidiary Company vs Representative Office